Check out the 51st GDLA Annual Meeting schedule here.
[…] Check out the 51st GDLA Annual Meeting schedule here.
Teri Zarrillo shares her thoughts on “What is the single biggest factor driving workers’ compensation claims activity today?” in CLM Magazine, May 2018 edition.
CLM Magazine is the premier source for content that addresses trends, topics of interest, and industry challenges for those in the claims and litigation management industry.
Click Here For The Article
Link to the article http://online.pubhtml5.com/adfn/aehs/#p=36
Featured In This Article:
In Florida, the Claims Administration Act (Fla. Stat. § 627.426) may be the bane of an insurer’s existence. It provides:
A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named
insured by registered mail or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before
trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.
In this context, a “coverage defense” means a condition in the policy such as late notice, cooperation, etc. See, Sharp General Contractors, Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., 604 F.Supp.2d 1360 (USDC SD FL 2009); Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. King, 552 F.Supp.2d 1309 (USDC ND FL 2008); Lazzara Oil Co. v.