Featured In This Article:
[…] Star Residential, LLC, at 629 (2020). The trial court denied their motion, but the Court of Appeals granted their application for interlocutory review. Id. “Defendants argue that the language of the GSGTPA does not apply to the claim against them in this case because they merely own and operate the property, and Hernandez does not allege that the Defendants were involved in the shooting.” Star Residential, LLC, at 630 (2020). The Court of appeals analyzed the statutes relevant to Plaintiff’s causes of action.
“Criminal gang activity” is broadly defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-15-3(1) and the statutes criminalizing said activity have been upheld as constitutionally valid by the Georgia Supreme Court. See In re K.R.S., 284 Ga. 853, 672 S.E.2d 622 (2009). A “criminal street gang” is defined as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity.” O.C.G.A. § 16-15-3(3). “Any real property which is … used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be abated as provided by Title 41 relating to nuisances.” O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7(a).