Id.

With regards to HMH’s cross-appeal, the Court of Appeals analyzed subsections a, b, c, f (1), f (2), and g, of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 in its opinion. Id, at 532. Succinctly, subsection (a) applies to actions brought against one or more persons, subsection (b) applies to actions brought against “more than one person,” subsection (c) permits consideration of non-party fault, subsection (f) limits the scope of how non-party fault may be considered, and subsection (g) states that a plaintiff who is 50% or more responsible for his/her injuries may not recover. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33.

Because HMH’s action was brought only against Alston & Bird, LLP, the Court of Appeals applied O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a). Id. “[This subsection] states that the trial court ‘shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.’” Id, at 534. This language is distinct from the operative language in subsection (b) which states that the trial court “shall, after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section … apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the