Id. But the Court opined that the limitations on Judicial Power to interpret statutes rather than enact them “does not permit us to make a different choice.” Id.[3]

In a footnote to their decision, the Supreme Court stated that “a single defendant is [not] without remedy against its joint tortfeasors.” Id, n.2. The Court refers to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 (a) which states that the right of contribution “shall continue unabated.” Id, citing O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 (a). This effectively forces single defendants in the State of Georgia to return to the burdensome practice of third-party complaints for contribution. Under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-14 (a), “at any time after commencement of the action a defendant, as a third-party plaintiff” may serve a summons and complaint “upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him.” Defendants will be wise to implead their joint tortfeasors early to maximize their chances of recovery from parties that the Plaintiff already assumed could not support their expected recovery.